Heinrich & Selma BevilaquaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque erected by friends commemorates Heinrich and Selma Bevilaqua, who were enthusiastic workers of the church.

The many friends of the late Mrs. Selma Augusta Bevilaqua received a great shock when they heard of the sudden passing of that lady duties associated with the Church she loved that the call came. Deceased was born in South Australia, and had resided in this State for the past 37 years. She married Heinrich Walter Bevilaqua, who predeceased her in October, 1934. Hers was a lovable, kind and charitable disposition, her thoughts always being first for those less fortunate than herself.

Both she and her late husband had for many years been enthusiastic workers in the interests of Trinity Congregational Church, and latterly the deceased lady gave much of her time and influence to the Victoria Park Congregational Church. The cortege moved from her late residence, 8 Teague-street, Victoria Park, at the conclusion of a short service conducted by the Rev. lona Williams, assisted by the Rev. Lincoln Sullivan, and proceeded to the Congregational section of Karrakatta Cemetery, where her remains were laid to rest, the Rev. lona Williams and Lincoln Sullivan again officiating.
West Australian (Perth), 17 August 1935.

Address:72 St Georges Terrace, Trinity Church, Perth, 6000