Lance FerrisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The sculpture of a pelican commemorates Lance Ferris (1946 - 2007) for his coastal conservation work. The park and wharf are also named in his honour.

Address:Fawcett Street, Lance Ferris Park, Ballina, 2478

Artist:Frank Miles

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September-2010

Lance Ferris

12. 12. 1946 - 14. 10. 2007

This sculpture is dedicated to the coastal conservation work carried out by Lance Ferris affectionately known as "The Pelican Man".

In 1992 Lance`s work started on the sand spit opposite this wharf after he noticed many pelicans injured by fishing line and hooks.  Pelicans were rescued, rehabilitated and released.  The work soon extended from pelicans to other coastal birds as well as marine turtles.

Lance was passionate about educating the community, especially school children and fisher-folk, to preserve and protect the coastal environment and all marine wildlife.

From Lance`s work, Australian Seabird Rescue was founded, based in Ballina.  The organisation now works around Australia to protect and rescue seabirds and shorebirds.

Australian Seabird Rescue`s work continues.

Unveiled by the Mayor of Ballina Cr Phillip Silver September 2010 in memory of Lance