Frank Robert WelburnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque, was erected by St Mark's Choir, commemorates Frank Robert Welburn. Frank Welburn, who died in 1919 at the age of 34 was a strong supporter of the Church of England choir.

The death of Mr. Frank Robert Welburn, who passed away at a private hospital, about 2 o'clock on Monday morning, caused a great wave of sympathy with those bereaved to sweep throughout the town. Mr. Welburn, who resided in Pratten-street west, was taken ill about a week ago, after a visit to the Stanthorpe district. On Friday last, he developed unfavorable symptoms, and was taken to the private hospital on Sunday afternoon. Despite the best care and attention, he succumbed early next morning. The late Mr. Welburn, who was aged 34 years, was born in England, and early made himself skilled in the teaching profession. When he was asked to come to Queensland he made steady advancement in the Department of Public Instruction.

For about twelve months, he was teaching at Townsville, and he was then transferred to Warwick where his all-too-short life in the service of the Warwick Technical College and High School was spent. It is about five or six years since Mr. Welburn arrived in Warwick, and during that time he won the highest respect and regard of those with whom he was so frequently brought in contact. Particularly, he endeared himself to the students he trained in general subjects. Mr. Welburn, further, was especially helpful in regard to school sports such as football, cricket and tennis, where his insight into schoolboy psychology, and his assistance in elevating the moral tone of those under his care, gave him a splendid reputation. For years he was sports master of the college. It is hardly necessary to add that he was highly respected by the staff, of which he was one of the oldest members, and beloved by all who came under his care.

But Mr. Welburn's activities, important as they were, did not end there. He was a prominent member of the Warwick branch of the Royal Society of St. George, and also a strong supporter of the Church of England, in the choir work of which he greatly assisted. He was always honored in musical circles and his singing invariably won for him the highest encomiums. No section of the community will regret his passing more than lovers of good music tastefully and artistically rendered. As a sportsman Mr. Welburn's prowess was well known. Although he did not engage in football here as he had done in England, because of an injury to his leg,  he took a deep interest in the game. In cricket, however, he found his forte. His magnificent scores as a batsman, and his skill as a bowler, made him one of the favorite players on Warwick wickets. Added to this was his unassuming manner which added to his popularity. Again, at tennis, he was an adept.

About twelve months ago Mr. Welburn married Miss Eaves, of Bundaberg, and is survived by his widow. His father resides at Inglewood, where he is engaged in dairying pursuits. Two brothers—John and George—live at Inglcwood, while Alfred Welburn and a married sister reside in England. Twelve mouths ago last March, Mr. Welburn's mother died, but his father, who is advanced in years, is still alive. The funeral will move from St. Mark's Church at 11 a.m. for the Warwick cemetery today. To exhibit respect for the deceased, the State Technical Collego and High School will be closed today. All members of the staff are asked to meet at the college at 10.30 a.m. and join in the cortege. The scholars, needless to say, are also expected to be fully represented. The college, however, will resume work on Wednesday. The deceased was a member of St. George's Lodge, E.C. (Masonic), and with the sister lodge, Lodge Cunningham, S.C., it will take part in the funeral procession. After the religious service, the Masonic service will be conducted. The members of both are summoned to be present at the Masonic Hall at 10.30 a.m. The Warwick branch of the Royal Society of St. George will further be represented, as well as past students of the Warwick Technical College and High School.
Warwick Daily News (Qld.), 19 August 1919.

Warwick. A memorial tablet has been erected in St. Mark's Church of England in memory of the late Mr. Frank R. Welburn. The tablet is of brass, mounted on an ebony base, and bears the following inscription: "To the glory of God, and in grateful remembrance of Frank Robert Welburn. Praise God in his holiness. This tablet was erected by the members of St. Mark's Church choir." On the bottom corners of the tablet the square and compass and organist's jewel of the Masonic Order are engraved- the late Mr. Welburn having occupied the position of organist to the St. George Lodge of the English Freemasons for nearly three years.
Daily Mail (Brisbane), 30 October 1919.

Address:Grafton Street, St Mark's Anglican Church, Warwick, 4370