Amos & Elizabeth FinchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates commemorate Amos and Elizabeth Finch. Amos Finch, who died in 1947, was a well known grazier of the district and a former trustee of the Canungra showgrounds. His wife Elizabeth died in 1952.

The death of Amos Finch at his seaside home at Scarborough last week removed from the Canungra district one who had followed the timber industry, and eventually settled at Woodlands, to be one of the leading graziers in the distriet. The late Mr. Finch was a well- known figure in the cattle industry, and, in addition to his original holding, he acquired other properties from time to time. Born in England, Mr. Finch was only a boy when he came to Australia with his parents, who settled in the Beenleigh district. Deceased was engaged in the timber industry in his early youth. As the timber was cut out, he gradually moved into the scrub, and about 30 years ago selected Woodlands and built up a reputation as a cattleman of note.

Deceased enjoyed good health until recent times when his 86 years began to have their effects, and he was forced to enter hospital on several occasions. Death came suddenly. The funeral, which took place at the Canungra Cemetery on Thursday of last week, was largely attended by friends of many years standing, as well as those of members of the family,  who have received many expressions of regret from many parts of Southern Queensland. The service was read by Rev. H. W. Griffiths.

Deceased was always interested in anything for the betterment of the district, and for some time was a representative of No. 3 division on the Tamborine Shire Council. It was only a few years ago that he retired as a trustee of the Canungra sports ground.  In addition to the bereaved wife, members of the family are Mesdames  J. J. Mahony (Pine Creek), H. and G. McVey (Biddaddaba), P. Fitzgerald, (Canungra), and Messrs. H. C. A. W., J A. L., and G. A. Finch, all of Canungra.
Beaudesert Times (Qld.),  21 March 1947.

Address:Coburg Road, Canungra Showgrounds, Canungra, 4275