Carmel Hart Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The seat commemorates Carmel Hart (1949 - 2014) for her contribution to the Willunga Farmers Market.

On Saturday 25 February the Willunga Farmers Market (WFM) marked 15 years of operation, during which time it has gone from strength to strength.  Starting with just 10 stalls in the carpark of the Alma Hotel and growing to 80 stalls now in the Willunga Town Square, the market averages around 2500 visitors each week and has 2000 loyal members.  Celebrations included a visit from guest chef Jordan Theodoros, The Advertiser Chef of the Year 2016, creating a colourful salad from fresh market ingredients, a colouring-in competition for kids, a Market Adventure Trail and, of course, birthday cake!

A special memorial bench crafted by Jerry Keyte was also unveiled by Pip Forrester, Chair of the Willunga Farmers Market board. It recognises Carmel Hart, one of the market’s founding stallholders, who died in a road accident in December 2014. Many in the community will have fond memories of Carmel and the WFM board hopes the chair in Willunga Town Square will be enjoyed by all for years to come.
Willunga Farmer Market, Media Release, 1st March 2017.

Address:Main Road & St Peter`s Terrace, Willunga Farmers Market, Willunga, 5172