Fred SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Fred Smith Reserve commemorates Frederick George Smith for his contribution to sport and the community of Hastings.

Address:Marine Parade, Fred Smith Reserve, Hastings, 3915

Fred Smith Reserve

Frederick George Smith was born in Hastings in 1903 to father Abraham and mother Anne (nee Kearns).  Fred had a passsion for sport and in the winter months Fred played for the Hastings Football Club.  Between 1923 and 1935, Fred played approximately 150 senior games and became a life member of the club.

Over Fred`s playing days the team was the most feared side in the competition due to their strong and rough style of play.  After Fred`s playing days, he became the club`s trainer.  "A rub down from Fred was equal to a rough game of footy" quoted Vic Jeremiah.

In the summer month`s Fred played for Hastings Cricket Club and again, was made a life member of the club.  Known as a `slogger`, Fred walked out to the pitch with only his front leg pad.  Fred`s playing style was to hit for six or go out.

Fred worked for both Hastings and Frankston Shire Councils as a member of the Outdoor Road Crew which in that time consisted of hard manual labour.  Fred`s work duties included the operation of the manual grader and the hot job of road tarring and sealing.  In Fred`s later working years, he was involved in a serious truck accident, sufffering injuries to his foot.  Complications some time later necessitated the removal of his leg above the knee.

Another of Fred`s responsibilities was the maintaining of water levels in the original Hastings swimming pool with fresh water from the mains both in the morning and at night.  This was to ensure that the pool was always available for the local children to swim throughout the warmer months.

During World War Two, Fred was a voluntary Air Raid Warden and Enemy Aircraft Spotter for the Naval Patrol.  Fred would scan Western Port with the local fishermen and the naval patrol looking for enemy submarines, ship and aircraft.  Fred died in 1973 and is now buried at the Tyabb Cemetery.

Fred Smith Reserve was named after him by the Shire of Hastings in recognition of his valued contribution to local sport & community life.

Information provided from : Vic Jeremiah, Hastings Football Club historian : Ably Smith, nephew of Fred Smith, and members of the Hastings Historical Society.