Derek SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The geese sculpture commemorates Derek George Frank Smith A.M. (1926 - 1999) for his services to conservation in the Furneaux group of islands.

The Cape Barren Goose is the second rarest goose in the world and found in the Furneaux Islands. Due to over culling in the 1960's and 1970's the numbers were sufficiently reduced to justify the settting up of a sanctuary for the geese; known as the Patriarch Sanctuary. There is an A frame building on the site. The Sanctuary is an official bird banding station and is home to other native animals of Flinders Island (wallabies, wombats, snales, lizards, echidnas, etc.) and is operated by the Patriarch Trust. Derek Smith (1926-1999) was the prime mover in setting up the Trust and acquiring the land for the Sanctuary.

Address:Esplanade, Whitemark, 7255

Artist:Stephen Walker A. M. (Hobart, TAS)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th December, 2001

Derek George Frank Smith A.M.
21st Feb. 1926 - 20th March 1999

By example over many years, Derek harmonised the awareness and requirements of Conservation with the needs of a rural economy

`Geese Family`

The Derek Smith tribute

Presented to the island community to recognise the contributions of the many men and women with a love and appreciation of the natural environment of the Furneaux Group of islands

Donors : Stephen and Elizabeth Walker with support from Parks and Wildlife and the Flinders Island Council

Sculptor : Stephen Walker A. M.