Edwin SchofieldPrint Page Print this page

The monument erected over the grave, commemorates Edwin Schofield, a member of the Manchester Unity Independent Order of Oddfellows for many years, who died in 1895.

A number of members of the Manchester Unity, I.O.O.F., and others met at the Waverley Cemetery yesterday afternoon to witness the unveiling of a monument erected to the memory of the late Edwin Schofield, for many years a prominent member of that body. Brother Kenneth Mackay performed the ceremony, and in doing so referred in eulogistic terms to the services rendered by the deceased. Brother Alex. Kethel and other representatives of the city and suburban lodges also paid graceful tributes to the memory of their deceased brother. The monument, which is of white Italian marble, consists of two large bases, surmounted with moulded cap and draped urn was executed by Messrs. H. Taylor & Sons.
Evening News (Sydney), 17 August 1896.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024