Eric TristramPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Eric Tristram who was a secretary of the Rotary Club of South Brisbane. The original playground equipment referred to on the plaque has been replaced.

Mr. Eric Tristam, who died recently, took an active part in Brisbane's community life. He was secretary of the South Brisbane Rotary Club from its formation, was vice-president of the Queensland branch of the Boy Scouts Association, a director of the Gresham Fire & Accident Insurance Society Ltd., a member of the Red Cross committee, Children's Playground Association and Queensland Patriotic and Comforts Fund. He was a member of Brisbane and Tattersalls Clubs, South Brisbane and Clayfield Bowling Clubs, Peninsula Country Golf Club, and Big Game Fishing Association. He was the donor of the well known Tristram Shield which has been played for by the Queensland Soccer Association for many years.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld.), 4 April 1944.

Address:Camberwell Street, Woolloongabba Rotary Park, East Brisbane, 4169

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 31st August, 1947
Front Inscription

The equipment supplied to this Toddlers Playground was presented by the Rotary Club of South Brisbane

In memory of their late Hon Secretary Eric Freeman Tristram