Louisa Helen Evershed Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass window was erected by the parishioners in memory of Louisa Helen Evershed who died in 1938. Louisa Evershed was the widow of Dr. Montague Evershed.

The "Bega District News" says:— Mrs. Evershed, relict of the late Dr. Evershed, and one of the oldest and most esteemed residents of Bega, died at her home in Parger-street early this morning. She had been in a critical state for some time. The passing of Mrs. Evershed removes a great person from our midst. She had reached a good old age, but until some months back she was able to get about, and rarely missed divine service on Sunday at St. John's Church, with which she had been closely associated since the early days. She was a daughter of the late Mr. Welby, who came from Goulburn in the early days to take charge of Bega Public School, and who subsequently took over and conducted the old 'Bega Gazette' for some years. Mrs. Evershed was married to Dr. Evershed here, and for two generations or more they played a leading part in the affairs of the town and district. The clock tower in Gipps street was erected by the people of the town and district in recognition of Dr. Evershed's work as a medical officer.

Mrs. Evershed was for many years the mainstay of the old St. John's Church sewing bee, and right through her life she had been prominent in all charitable efforts. She was one of Nature's ladies, and her death severs a strong link in the community life of Bega. The Oddfellows' Lodges some years ago presented her with an easy chair in recognition of the great work her husband, assisted by herself, had rendered to their members, for on many occasions during her husband's life, and during his absence on long journeys to the outside districts, Mrs. Evershed had to play the part of doctor. She was a woman of learning and intelligence, and took a keen interest in all affairs of the day, and her gentle and dignified character combined to make her an outstanding personality, who was beloved by everybody, young and old. She leaves two sons, Oswald, who is manager of the Commercial Bank at Wagga, and Welby, of Bega. Mr. Oswald, who had been to see his mother, only left yesterday (Wednesday). An other son, Clifford, well remembered and beloved of Bega people, made the supreme sacrifice in the war, a fourth son, who had been an invalid since childhood, died some years ago. Much sympathy is expressed for Mr. Evershed in Wagga.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 1 August 1938.

Address:12 Church Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Bega, 2550