Clarence & Harriet CalverPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates Clarence and Harriet Calver.

Clarence Calver was born on 12th January 1880,  son of George & Eliza Calver, who married at St. John's Church in 1874. Clarence was one of thirteen children, George having had two wives.

Clarence received his schooling in Launceston and eventually became an engineer working with his father. On 17th December, 1903, Clarence married Jessie Violet Harriet.  Hetty, as she was known, was born at Bath in 1875. She did not have any children. All the Calver family worshipped at St. John's Church and Hetty attended after her marriage.

In 1919 Clarence qualified as a dentist and had his practice at 112 Brisbane Street for the following twenty-five years until he retired in 1945. During World War Two he was secretary of the Australian Dental Association.  He was involved with the Trevallyn Tennis Club for many years as a member, president and later patron, and was also a member of St. John's Tennis Club. He was a member of the Druids' Heart of Oak Lodge and the Masonic Lodge of Hope.

Hetty died in 1941, aged 66. Clarence lived until he was 86 and died on 4th July 1966. In their memory relatives and friends gave a window to St. John's Church featuring Christ as the 'Light of the World'.

Address:157 St John Street, St John's Church, Launceston, 7250

To the glory of God