Gus Ryberg Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Canadian Maple tree was planted to commemorate Gus Ryberg O.A.M. for service to the Emerald community.

Gus Ryberg, well-known Emerald identity, died on Tuesday 14 November 2000 at the age of 89. Gus had lived virtually all of his life in Emerald, working as a timber cutter, nurseryman, and curator of Emerald Lake Park, having been largely responsible for landscaping the Park in its present form.

Following his retirement in 1976, Gus devoted much of his time to community activities in Emerald, but is remembered most of all as a founding member of the Emerald Museum in 1981, and for his contribution to the preservation of local history in the district. He wrote prolifically for the Trader newspaper, including a series of articles on local history later published in book form as ‘The Four Ws: What, When, Where, and Who’, and articles on gardening, bushfires, and the environment. His down-to-earth wisdom, self-taught knowledge on a wide range of subjects, and self-effacing humour made him a skilled communicator and he was much in demand as a speaker by local history groups throughout this part of the Dandenongs. Gus played an important role in securing the last remnant of the Nobelius Nursery as a heritage area, and as curator of the Nobelius Heritage Park was responsible for establishing plantations in the Park to commemorate the Nobelius era. His enterprise and persistence resulted, in 1993, in the construction of the Emerald Museum in the grounds of the Park when it outgrew its original home in a room at the side of the community hall. Most recently, Gus published his autobiography under the title ‘Been There, Done That’.

Gus was also a member of the Emerald Fire Brigade, the Emerald Arts Society, the Macclesfield Cemetery Trust, and numerous other voluntary organisations in Emerald. He received several awards for his community service, culminating in the award of the Order of Australia Medal in 1996 for his services to the Emerald community.
RootsWeb, Jan Shaw 19 November 2000.

Address:5 Crichton Road, Nobelius Heritage Park, Emerald, 3782