Francis Carl MuellerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
A stained glass window erected by friends in memory of Francis Carl Mueller, choir master of the church for many years and well known in the Echuca community.

It was equally appropriate that two beautiful stained glass memorial windows should be unveiled at the evening service. One of these has been donated by members of the family of the late Mr and Mrs John Drummond who were among the pioneers of. the Church and the other was given by friends of the late Mr F. C. Mueller who had been choirmaster for many years and a citizen who had done much for the advancement of the town and the maintenance of the Echuca hospital.

Mr H. Holmfield, before unveiling the window in memory of the late Mr F. C. Mueller, said it was a privilege and an honor to perform the unveiling of a window in memory of a man who had done much for the town. As a sportsman, a charitable man, and a man who did much for the church and for the Echuca District Hospital, Mr Mueller was well known; and towards the end of his life he had been arranging for further funds to make the Echuca Hospital one of the greatest in the State. His had been a life of service, and he would be well and worthily remembered. Mr Holmfield then unveiled the window—"The Light of the World."

Excerpt from Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW),
20 October 1947.

Location

Address:Hare & Pakenham Streets,, Echuca- Moama Uniting Church (formerly St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church), Echuca, 3564

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th October, 1947
TO THE GLORY OF GOD, AND IN MEMORY OF