J. Atkinson, C. Heath & J. Loneragan Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The flagpole and plaque erected outside the former CWA Rest Rooms commemorates J. Atkinson, C. Heath and J. Loneragan who were original guarantors of the building.

Last Monday afternoon the Union Jack and the United Nations' banner were raised on the new flagpole in the C.W.A. Rest Room grounds. The flagpole has been erected by the Mudgee branch of the C.W.A. to the memory of the three original guarantors of the building, the late Messrs. J. Loneragan, C. Heath and J.R. Atkinson. The unfurling ceremony was performed in the presence of a large and representative gathering by Mrs. W. Mattick, of Sydney, the immediate past president of the Group, who spoke on the United Nations Organisation and the similarity of its ideals and activities to those of the Country Women's Association.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),12 June 1952.

Address:48a Market Street, Outside Whatever Gift Shop, Mudgee, 2850