Mary WilsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The carved wooden plaque commemorates Mary Wilson, who was a church worker and teacher at Steppes School who died in 1936.

A memorial service to the late Miss Mary E. Wilson, of The Steppes, who died on December 21, 1936, was held at St. Luke's Church of England, The Steppes, on Sunday. The congregation included residents of all parts of the Lake country, Oatlands and Bothwell. The Rev. W. Walters, of Bothwell, who conducted the service, paid tribute to a lifetime spent by Miss Wilson in church and charitable work among the residents of the Lake country. He referred to her assistance in establishing the Anglican Church at The Steppes.

A letter was read from the Bishop of Tasmania (the Right Rev. Dr. R. S. Hay) in which he expressed his appreciation of Miss Wilson's spiritual work among outback families. A carved blackwood memorial tablet, worked by Mrs. Payne, of Hobart, was placed on the church wall, in recognition of Miss Wilson's work. The movement to recognise her services was mooted by Miss J. Adams, secretary, and Mr. B. H. Edgell, treasurer. At the conclusion of the service, members of the congregation visited Miss Wilson's mother, Mrs. Jessie Wilson, at The Steppes House, and, on behalf of the subscribers to the memorial fund. Mr. Edgell made a presentation to Mrs. Wilson.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 12 May 1937.

Address:Waddamana Road, Waddamana Power Station Museum, Waddamana, 7030