Alexander Taylor PringlePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial tablet commemorates Alexander Taylor Pringle who was an elder of St. Stephen`s church and a captain of the 41st Regiment in Bathurst.

The many former residents of Bathurst who are now residing in Dubbo and district, will be shocked to hear of the death of Captain Alexander Taylor Pringle, V.D., under very painful circumstances in Sydney. Deceased, who had been suffering for some time with nervous breakdown, went to Sydney for special medical treatment, and entered a private hospital. Some time after his admission he was missed from the institution, and for days no trace of his whereabouts could be found. However, his body was ultimately recovered at Coogee. "Sandy" Pringle, as he was known, was a thorough Scotsman, a good citizen, and was esteemed and respected by every inhabitant of the City of the Plains. Poor "Sandy," who was only 55 years of age, had been for years in charge of the clerical branch of the office of the Divisional Engineer for Railways at Bathurst, where he entered the railway service 34 years ago. A vocalist of no mean ability, his voice was one of the most popular of the amateur singers who appeared from time to time on concert programmes. For years he occupied the position of President and Secretary of the Bathurst Caledonian Society, and was a prominent worker in connection with the Boys' Brigade, the Empire League, and for years was connected with the voluntary movement. At last Easter Militia Camp he commanded the 42nd Regiment. In the early days of the war he showed the true patriotic spirit, and although well over the military age he repeatedly offered his services for the front, and great was this sturdy Scot's disappointment at not being permitted to so. On the occasion of Sir Ian Hamilton's visit to Australia he was awarded the V.D.
Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW), 30 August 1918.

UNVEILING A MEMORIAL TABLET TO THE LATE ALEXANDER TAYLOR PRINGLE, V.D.
Captain of the 41st Infantry Regiment. Members of the old 3rd Regiment, New South Wales Volunteer Infantry Forces, also members of the 41st and 42nd Infantry Regiments and other friends are invited to attend
the above ceremony at St. Stephen's Church, next Sunday evening at 7 o`clock.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW),  28 May 1919.