Eileen PetersPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates Eileen Peters for 50 years of selfless community service.

Eileen Peters is best remembered as the 'Mother of the Meter Maids'. She was the secretary of the Surfers Paradise Progress Association when the maids were introduced and as the mother of four daughters herself, naturally became the one the girls would turn to.

She campaigned for better police presence in Surfers Paradise and helped save Appel Park (named after former State member George Appel). To this day it remains as open space in the middle of the busy tourist district.

Address:The Esplanade & Laycock Street, Eileen Peters Park, Surfers Paradise, 4217

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th May, 1998

Eileen Peters Park

This parkland was dedicated to honour Mrs Eileen Peters on 24 May 1988 by Mayor Gary Baildon and Divisional Councillor Lex Ball. Mrs Peters was loved and respected for 50 years of selfless community service, leading and participating in many local organisations including schools, churches, charities, sporting groups, Girl Guides, RSL, SLSC, Red Cross, CWA, political and business associations.

Mrs Peters, business woman and Gold Coast City Council Alderman for Surfers Paradies (1978 - 1982 ), is regarded as the driving force behind the 25 year success of the original Surfers Paradies Meter Maid Service (1964 - 1989)