Isaac (Ike) ThomlinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque was erected by friends to commemorate Isaac ("Ike") Thomlinson, a local eccentric musicman who died in 2014 at the age of 90. The plaque is installed on a picnic table overlooking the bay.

Easily recognisable with his trademark Mexican hat with the ghetto blaster, Ike was born in Whitehaven in the Lake District in England.  He fought in the Second World War and was in one of the troops that landed on the beaches on D-Day. As a hydraulics engineer in the Sappers, Ike drove the bulldozers on the beaches and put up the Bailey Bridges. Later in the war he looked after POWs. For many years, Ike donned his colourful gear much to the delight of Wynnum residents and entertained many with a bit of a song and dance.

In honour of Ike's life, the local community came together at the Wynnum Central Market to help raise funds for Ike's funeral and give him the right send-off.

On Sunday, around 40 ‘Friends of Ike’ gathered for a picnic at the waterfront to remember Wynnum’s own eccentric musicman – Ike. His friends, including his closest friend, Del, and his carer, also called Del, organised for a plaque to be installed down at the waterfront, at a picnic table overlooking the bay at the end of Berrima Street, and the plaque was officially unveiled yesterday (Sunday 15th March).

Address:Waterloo Esplanade, near Berrima Street, Wynnum, 4178

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th March, 2015