Derek SutcliffePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer
The Trees for Life Revegetation site and plaque, was dedicated by the Mount Pleasant Area Trees for Life Group, to commemorate their first president, Derek Sutcliffe.

Trees For Life Incorporated is a community of people working to revegetate South Australia and conserve its remnant vegetation. They have 10,000 members including around 3,000 volunteers.

Note : The plaque is in a scenic spot near the small town of Springton, along the Jutland Road. While the road is gravel, it is usually in good condition and suitable for two wheel drives. There is parking off the road close to the plaque and there is very little walking involved.

Address:Jutland Road, Springton, 5235

Monument Type:Trees

Front Inscription

The Mount Pleasant Area Trees For Life Group dedicates this site to the memory of their first President 1990

Derek Sutcliffe

" He that planteth a tree is the servant of God