Maud RattrayPrint Page Print this page

A bell commemorates Maud Rattray who died in 1922.

An interesting function took place at the Panton Hill State school on Monday afternoon when a fine bell was presented to school. The bell was the gift of Miss Riley, of "Wharepuki," Panton Hill, and was in commemoration of her friend and companion, the late Miss Rattray. The headteacher, on behalf of Miss Riley, who was unfortunately unavoidably absent, said that the late Miss Rattray had been a staunch and generous supporter of all school activities, as well as a strenuous worker for the benefit of the district. During the war her energies had been concentrated on Red Cross and other patriotic work. The action of Miss Riley in presenting the bell was most generous, and no more appropriate manner of perpetuating the memory of Miss Rattray could have been devised.

The president of the school committee (Mr D. Rodger) in accepting the bell, paid a tribute to the fine character of Miss Rattray, who had resided in the district for many years. It seemed most fitting that the reverberations of the bell should sound on for all time over the hills and dales which Miss Rattray had loved so well, and amidst which she had spent so many happy years. The gift of Miss Riley was generous and utilitarian, and showed a very fine sentiment. On behalf of the school and the public generally, Mr. Rodger expressed thanks for the gift. The Rev. E. S. Chase, in responding for Miss Riley, also spoke of the fine character of Miss Rattray. He agreed that the bell was a most appropriate commemoration of one who a had set such a fine example. The bell calls us to " Be learners." At the request of Miss Riley, the bell was first rung by one of the small boys- little Guy Mills.
Advertiser (Hurstbridge, Vic), 11 May 1923.

Address:Kangaroo Ground – St Andrews Roads, Panton Hill Primary School, Panton Hill, 3759