John McColivePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson
The plaque commemorates John McColive for his services provided in the erection of the hospital. Mr. Colive was chairman of the Hospital Board.

The chairman of the Quorn and District Memorial Hospital Board (Mr. J. I. McColive), said on Monday that the Board had received the final accounts for the new hospital and he was pleased to say that it had heen opened free of debt. The handsome structure cost £22,500. Half of this sum was subscribed by the people of Quorn and the balance paid by the State Government in the form of a £1 for £1 subsidy. On Saturday, July 1, a deputation comprising representatives of the Hospital Board, Quorn Corporation and District Council of Kanyaka, will wait on the Chief Secretary (Hon. A. L. Mc Ewin) regarding the rate for the hospital. Mr. McColive said that he intended to resign from the Board at the end of this month. He has been a member of the Board since its inception in 1938, and in recognition of his outstanding services, a tablet has been placed in the entrance of the new building.
Transcontinental (Port Augusta, SA), 30 June 1950.

Address:Hospital Road, Quorn & District Memorial Hospital, Quorn, 5433

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-1950
Front Inscription

To record the valuable services rendered by John McColive Esq., J.P. in connection with the erection of the Quorn and District Hospital