Felicity SteinsenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The park commemorates Felicity Steinsen who lived with her husband Maurice on the adjacent property. Felicity and Maurice Steinsen were actively involved in the Caloundra community.

The Steinsens sold their cottage to the council in 1974 for the construction of the Public Library on the condition that the trees and gardens established in the 1940s be preserved.

Address:Bulcock Street, Between Bulcock Street & Library, Caloundra, 4551

Back Inscription

This section of parkland linking Bulcock Street to the Civic Precinct in named in memory of Felicity Steinsen who, with her husband Maurice, lived on the adjacent property in a cottage beraring her name.

For nearly 30 years Felicity & Maurice Steinsen were actively involved in the Caloundra community.

When purchasing Felicity Cottage in 1947 to construct a public library the Council agreed to Mr Steinsen`s request that as many trees as possible be preserved and dedicated to the memory of his late wife.