Janet Newell Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
The Janet Newell C.W.A. Memorial Hall commemorates Janet Newell who was a president of the Country Women's Association in Herberton. The Newell Family were well known in the Herberton District.

HERBERTON, Jan. 24.-The official opening of the Janet Newell Memorial Hall, the new building recently acquired by the C.W.A. at Herberton, took place on Friday last before a large crowd. The chairman of the Herberton Shire Council (Cr. C. Holdcroft) conducted proceedings and first introduced Mrs. W. Stovell, president of the Herberton Branch and president of the newly-formed Atherton Tableland Division.

Mrs. Stovell said that it had been a red letter day for Herberton with the first meeting of the new division in the morning and the opening of the hall in the afternoon. They were very grateful to Mrs. Sterne, State President, for purchasing the hall, and making the money for it available through the State office. They were also greatful(sic) to the Newell family for allowing them to commemorate the memory of the late Mrs. John Newell. Her's was a personality loved by all. She was noted for her generosity and hospitality and had always lived up to the ideals of the association. Not only had she been a pioneer of the C.W.A., but a pioneer of North Queensland.

The C.W.A. Had been first formed in Herberton in 1925 at a meeting called by the late John Ledlie at the request of Sir Matthew Nathan, then Governor of Queensland. The first president was Mrs. Charles Harding, who carried on for a year. Mrs. Moule was then elected and was president for a year. Then Mrs. Newell took over and was president till 1933.

Mr. W. Newell, of Mareeba thanked the C.W.A. for a wonderful tribute to a wonderful mother. The whole of the late Mrs Newell's married life had been spent in the Herberton district and all her interests had been here. Mr. John Newell said that he appreciated very much the many kind things said about his mother who had always been a supporter of the C.W.A. The two Newell brothers then unveiled the notice board and the key of the door was handed to Mrs. Sterne, who declared the hall open.
Cairns Post (Qld.), 31 January 1949.

Address:William Street, Herberton, 4887