Marjorie SimpsonPrint Page Print this page

16-August-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth
The monument commemorates Marjorie Simpson, B.E.M. for her 43 years of service to the Bellingen Shire Council, and after her retirement from the council her additional 18 years of service to the Hospital, Red Cross, Show Society and the Church.

Address:Hyde Street, Maam Gaduying (Meeting Place) Park, Bellingen, 2454

Marjorie Simpson B.E.M. 1906 - 94

This memorial was erected by the Bellingen Shire Council and Bellingen Heritage Committee

In recognition of her talents, care and compassion generously shared with the Belligen community for 61 years.

Marjorie Simpson commenced duties with Bellingen Shire Council in 1927 as a junior clerk, and after 43 years of service, retired in 1971 holding the position of Deputy Shire Clerk.

After retirement, she continued her community work for a further 18 years assisting the Hospital, Red Cross, Show Society, the Church, the aged, the sick and the lonely.

Fondly remembered by all who had the good fortune to know her.