John RushtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster
The plaque commemorates John Rushton J.P., chairman of the Memorial Committee, who was instrumental in the erection of the Victoria Park War Memorial.

John Rushton had reached the age of 54 years, and was clerk, of the Perth Local Court. For some years past he had greatly exercised himself in the welfare ot Victoria Park, where he resided, and had occupied with much ability and credit the mayoral chair of that municipality for three years in succession preceding the last municipal elections. He was a well-known and highly respected Government servant, and had been associated with the public service for a period of about 30 years.

In any charitable or patriotic work Mr. Rushton's services were always readily available, and he was a wholehearted and sincere worker in any organisation with which he became identified. One of the latest public acts of the deceased was his successful assistance in consummating the erection of a suitable memorial in Victoria Park to the honour of the district's citizens who had taken part in the war, the unveiling ceremony having taken place a week ago.
Sunday Times (Perth), 12th August 1917.

Address:Harvey Street & Albany Highway, entrance to War Memorial , Victoria Park , 6100