George E. BrooksPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gates commemorate George E. Brooks who was a Grand Master of the Manchester Unity International Order of Oddfellows (M.U.I.O.O.F.) and first President of the Kyogle Memorial Hospital. The gates have been removed and only the arch containing the inscription remains.

KYOGLE, Saturday. Memorial gates at the main entrance to Kyogle Hospital, in memory of the late George Brooks, Past Grand Master of the Manchester Unity, and first president of the hospital, were unveiled this afternoon by the Grand Master, Bro. K. P. Allan.  Mr. Allan said that the cost of the memorial gates has been subscribed by members all over the State. The annual conference of the North Coast M.U.I.O.O.F. Lodges commenced at the conclusion of the ceremony.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW),  5 July 1937.

Address:Summerland Way, Kyogle Memorial Hospital, Kyogle, 2574