Edward WrightPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The monument commemorates Edward (Ted) Ted Wright for his dedication to the community and nature conservation projects.

Edward Wright was born at Margaret River and after leaving school worked on his parents' dairy farm in Wickham Road.

His passion was nature conservation and at the 1986 false killer whale stranding at Augusta he worked with Department of Conservation and Land Management officers, making their holiday home at Flinders Bay available as a control point and ferrying stranded animals across the mouth of the Blackwood River.The rescue saved 96 of the 115 whales that initially stranded. He helped in similar strandings in 1988 and 1989 when dolphins stranded on beaches east of the Blackwood River.

He also assisted in documenting the return of the declared rare New Zealand fur seal and surveying flora and fauna populations on the islands of Flinders Bay. As a consequence, all the rocks above sea level and the islands that were not already reserves, were declared nature reserves.

Being a skilful diver he helped to identify dive sites for CALM's publication Dive & Snorkel Sites in WA. He was also involved in the consultation process with CALM in the Cape to Cape Marine Park proposal.

An avid sportsman, he was a member of the Margaret River Karate Club, taught boxing in Margaret River and provided physiotherapy and boxing skills to Margaret River football club players during their 1994 and 1995 premierships.

Address:Davies Road, Flinders Bay , next to Whale Information shelter, Augusta, 6290

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd June, 2013

In loving memory of Edward (Ted) Wright

2. 2. 1941 - 14. 4. 2006

A man among men and practical conservationist, generously gave his time and commitment to community service, conservation of local wildlife and marine species. Played a major role in the successful rescue of the Flinders Bay strandings of whales and dolphins. Left us way too soon before many of his community and nature conservation "projects" were completed.

Dearly loved and missed by family and friends, respected by the community