Edward `Teddy` RankinPrint Page Print this page

Rankin Memorial Gates : 10-09-2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The gates commemorate Edward `Teddy` Rankin who was curator at Geelong College for 40 years.

Edwin Walter Rankin, who died in 1944, had been head groundsman for most of his forty years at the College. A brilliant footballer in his younger days,  `Teddy` was for long the coach and adviser of senior teams. His gift of humour and his memory for faces and events endeared him to present and past boys, of whom over seven hundred subscribed to his memorial, the gateway at the north-cast entrance.

A very large crowd, representing educational, commercial, church, friendly societies, and sporting activities, attended the funeral of Mr Edwin Walter (Teddy) Rankin at the Highton Cemetery yesterday. The cortege passed the Geelong College, where Mr Rankin had been head groundsman for 40 years. Aphrasia Street, in front of the college, was lined on one side by college cadet corps in uniform, and on the other by collegians. The service was conducted by Rev W. Seamér, of Newtown Methodist Church. Addresses on the life of Mr Rankin were delivered by Revs P. W. Rolland, principal of Geelong College, and J. T. Duggleby, superintendent of Geelong West Methodist circuit.
The Argus (Melbourne) 3rd August 1944.

Address:Talbot Street, Geelong College , Newtown, 3220