Alice Sibthorpe TracyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The stained glass window commemorates Alice Sibthorpe Tracy who was one of the founders of the Ladies` Harbour Lights Guild and honorary secretary for 23 years.

The death occurred on Monday at St. Kilda of Miss Alice Sibthorpe Tracy, daughter of the late Dr. Richard T. Tracy, who was one of the founders of the Women's Hospital. Miss Tracy was associated with the Seamen's Mission in Melbourne for 25 years, and was a foundation member of the Ladies' Harbour Lights Guild. Mainly through her efforts a memorial chapel was erected in Flinders street extension to the memory of British merchant seamen who lost their lives in the Great War.
Argus (Melbourne), 14 December 1932.

Address:717 Flinders Street, Mission to Seafarers, Docklands, 3008

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:October-1933

To The Glory Of God, And Sacred To The Memory Of Alice Sibthorpe Tracy,

One Of The Founders Of The Ladies` Harbour Lights Guild, Of Which She Was Honorary Treasurer For 23 Years

"Ever A Devoted Worker."

Obiit 12th., Dec. 1932