Arthur ButlerPrint Page Print this page

The Aerodrome was renamed in memory of pioneer aviator Arthur Butler. A memorial plaque is located at the site.

The Arthur Butler Memorial Aerodrome and terminal buildings hold a unique place in the history of commercial aviation in New South Wales. The aerodrome was the base and an operating hub of the highly successful airlines operated by pioneer aviator Arthur Butler between 1938 and 1957. As the Yeo Airport this was Australia’s first registered regional airport. The aerodrome has direct associations with Arthur Butler OBE, founder of Butler Air Transport Company and Butler Air Services Pty Ltd, pioneer Australian aviator and holder of the record for a solo flight between England and Australia.

Within living memory the Yeo Airport served as a regional transport hub. The community of Tooraweenah holds the aerodrome and its buildings in very high regard, maintaining the buildings and grounds, and organizing the Arthur Butler Memorial Fly In each year.

The October Long Weekend was a big one for the little town of Tooraweenah, between Gilgandra and Coonabarabran in NSW. The locals saw the fruits of a years worth of preparation by honouring one of Australia's aviation pioneers, Arthur Butler.

According to the Warwick Moppett one of the Arthur Butler Fly-in 2008 organisers, he was a man who gave back to the community and invested heavily wherever he went. After his days of barnstorming he established the Tooraweenah Airport and started regular air services in the region, firstly winning the local air mail tender and later a creating a passenger service long before Dubbo laid claim to being the region's air hub.

Arthur Butler also achieved a record breaking flight from England to Australia. He accomplished the feat in a tiny, single engine Comper Swift aircraft and made the journey in just over 9 days, a record that still stands. Upon his return to Australia he flew straight to Tooraweenah and taxied up the main street. He then parked outside Garling's store where his future wife, Doris Garling was working. There he was photographed filling up his plane at the local petrol bowser and wrote himself into local folklore.

The town has worked hard to remember the man who put Tooraweenah on the map. They've renamed the airport and dotted the streets with plaques describing items of significance and local history. They've even restored that old petrol bowser!
ABC Local, 6 October 2008.

Address:Tooraweenah Aerodrome Road , Arthur Butler Memorial Aerodrome, Tooraweenah, 2831