Major Thomas Macleod Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Caroline Hamilton / Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates the centenary of the flights of pioneering aviator Major Thomas Macleod, who flew the first heavier-than-air biplane glider constructed in Queensland.

The historic flight took place on December 22, 1910 from what is today known as 17 Miles Rock Road. Newspaper coverage of the event in The Courier, called it the very first instance of a biplane glider rising from the ground in Queensland, seven years after the Wright brothers' historic feat.

Thomas Macleod formed the Royal Queensland Aero Club in 1910 and in 1915 he formed the Queensland Flying Civilians and instructed a small contingent of Queenslanders in the art of aerial warfare. He was also one of the early directors of QANTAS.

Address:Windermere Avenue, Sinnamon Park, 4073

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:22-December-1910
Actual Event End Date:22-December-2010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th December, 2010

Major Thomas Macleod, OBE
5 June 1881 - 24 September 1963

Thomas Macleod was one of Australia's pioneering aviators. He flew the first heavier-than-air biplane glider constructed in Queensland from the slopes near where this monument now stands.

The historic flights took place on 22 December 1910 and Macleod continued with his experiments in flight which heralded the birth of aviation in Queensland.

Shortly after the outbreak of World War I, Macleod formed a flying training school called the Queensland Flying Civilians. He instructed a small contingent of Queenslanders in the art of aerial warfare using a reconstructed Caudron aircraft at Hemmant, Brisbane.  On the completion of training, some sailed for England, enlisted and were commissioned into the Royal Flying Corps.  All served with distinction in the Corps and for a short period Macleod acted as Commander of No. 13 Squadron.  Macleod was awarded the OBE in 1918 for his World War I service.

Macleod was born in Brisbane and completed his education at Brisbane Grammar School.  He was admitted to the Bar in 1902.  Macleod was involved in drafting legislation for the Queensland Government, post-Federation.  Macleod was at the forefront of the development of aviation in Queensland, forming the first Aero Club in 1910.  He was a Committee Member of the Aerial League Australia (Queensland Section) and observed the flight by W. Hart in Sydney.  Hart was granted the first Aviator`s Certificate in Australia.

On his return to Brisbane from World War I, Macleod was involved in establishing another Aero Club known as the Royal Queensland Aero Club.  He was one of the early Directors of QANTAS (1925 - 1929) and was instrumental in obtaining an aircraft for the fledgling Flying Doctor Service.

Due to ill health, Macleod retired to his property "Wingalong" at Longreach in the early 1920s, where he became a sheep grazier.  Macleod eventually settled in England and during World War II served in the Home Guard.

Thomas Macleod passed away in Par, Cornwall, United Kingdom in 1963, aged 82.

This monument commemorates the 100th anniversary of Macleod`s historic flights on 22 December 1910.