Charles James `Jimmy` MelrosePrint Page Print this page

08-January-2014 (Nancy Alford)

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Eric Douglas

The monument commemorates aviator Charles James (Jimmy) Melrose who was the youngest competitor in the 1934 MacRobertson London - Melbourne air race and the only Australian to finish.

Melrose made the record solo flight from Australia to England in 8 days and 9 hours and came third on handicap. In July 1936, he was flying during poor weather and crashed in Melton South.  He and his passenger were killed.

Note: The last line on the plaque is incorrect.  He competed the race in the D.H.80 Puss Moth VH-UQO 'My Hildergarde`. He died when his Heston Phoenix VH-AJM broke up in mid air.

Address:323 High Street, Tourist Information Centre, Melton, 3337

Sub-Theme:Aviation

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th October, 1992

This monument is dedicated to the memory of Charles James (Jimmy) Melrose

Aged 22 of Glenelg S.A. and his passenger  A.G. Campbell who both lost their lives at Melton South on the 5th of July 1936

Jimmy Melrose was a noted aviator who achieved many record flights in the 1930’s

He became famous for being the only Australian to finish the 1934 MacPherson - Robertson sponsored Melbourne Centenary Air Race (England - Australia) in A.D.H. Heston Phoenix name “Billing”

Erected by the Melton Rotary Club