Frederick ValentichPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates the landmark of the disappearance of Frederick Valentich.

On the evening of October 21, 1978, a twenty year old Australian Pilot Frederick Valentich disappeared over Bass Strait, while flying from Melbourne`s Moorabbin Airport to King Island.

His aeroplane was a single engine Cessna 182. It had been refueled to capacity, enough for five hours` flying time. At 1819 hours local time after he had obtained a meteorological briefing, and set off. After the take-off Valentich established radio contact with Melbourne Flight Service. At 1900 hours local time Valentich radioed that he had Cape Otway in sight. According to the weather station the weather in the Cape Otway area was clear, excellent visibility, and light winds.

The pilot contacted the Melbourne Flight Station and reported an unidentified flying object (UFO), that was following him. One of the last things Frederick reported before he was interrupted by a strange, unidentified sound, at 1912 hrs was "Ah, Melbourne, that strange craft is hovering on top of me again...It`s hovering and it`s not an aircraft!"

Cape Otway was the last place Frederick and his hired Cessna 182 was seen before he vanished, never to be never heard of again. Despite an extensive search, no wreckage was ever found.

Address:Lighthouse Road, Near Lighthouse, Cape Otway, 3233

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event End Date:21-October-1978

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:December-1998

The Unknown

This plaque commemorates the landmark of the mysterious disappearance of Frederick Valentich on 21 October 1978

Frederick was flying a Cessna 182L , and at this point he changed direction to south from the lighthouse towards the sea.

Twelve minutes from flying south from here at precisely 19:12:28 hrs radio transmission was cut off and in his last radio contact he explained “ that strange aircraft is hovering on top of me again and it is not an aircraft .........”

After an extensive land and sea search, no trace was ever found of Cessna VH-DSJ or of Frederick Valentich.

And so to this day, his disappearance remains a mystery.