Sir Charles Kingsford-SmithPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the first flight over the Pacific Ocean by Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith (a former student of Sydney Technical High School) and his companions Charles Ulm, James Warner and Harry Lyon.

It is situated on the western wall of the foyer of Sydney Technical High School auditorium. The section unveiled on 'Smithy Day', 8th June 1969, consists of an 86cm by 41cm wall-mounted bas-relief bronze sculpture. It features a bust of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith garbed in flying gear, underneath which occurs the above inscription. The sculpture is surmounted by a small fluorescent light, which highlights the monument.

Subsequent to the unveiling a timber and brass edged single-engined aeroplane propeller has been added to the monument. This propeller bears the markings 'Avro X, Genaco, Jan 1930' and is similar to that mounted on most single-prop aircraft of the 1920s including Smithy's aeroplane the 'Southern Cross".

Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith spent his time at Sydney Technical High School as plain Charles Smith (Kingsford was added to his name after the Pacific crossing). He attended Sydney Technical High between 1912 and 1913 when the school was located at Ultimo. Known to his classmates as `Chilla` he was well remembered for his larrikanism and Canadian accent and is still regarded as the school most famous Old Boy. World War One was a catalyst to Smithy`s flying career.

From his daring feats with the Motorcycle Despatch Riders` Corps he was selected to train as a pilot with the Royal Flying Corps. In the post war years Smithy turned to the United States to pursue his flying career and with financial backing from both America and Australia the transpacific flight became a reality. Smithy was guest of honour at Sydney Tech High Annual Old Boys Dinner which was held shortly after the epic flight.

Address:686 Forest Road, Sydney Technical High School , Bexley, 2207

Sub-Theme:Aviation
Actual Event Start Date:31-May-1928
Artist:Kerwin Maegraith MBE F.R.S.A. (London, England) (sculptor)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 8th June, 1969
Front Inscription
This memorial commemorates the first flight over the Pacific Ocean by Sir Charles Kingsford Smith M. C. A. F. C. and his Companions
31st May - 9th June, 1928.

He was an old scholar of Sydney Technical High School

Unveiled by the Hon. R. W. Askin M.L.A., Premier of New South Wales (old scholar) on 8th June, 1969.

Erected by Bexley R. S. L.