Nancy Bird WaltonPrint Page Print this page

The Blue Plaque recognises Nancy Bird Walton (1915 - 2009), a pioneering Australian aviator and founder of the Australian Women Pilots’ Association who was born in Kew.

The New South Wales Blue Plaques program celebrates heritage by recognising noteworthy people and events from our State’s history. The program aims to capture public interest and fascination in people, events and places which form the story of NSW. It is inspired by the famous London Blue Plaques program which originally started in 1866, and similar programs around the world.

Two notable individuals from the Port Macquarie region are being recognised and celebrated through the Blue Plaques NSW Program for their contribution and fascinating stories. Inspired by a similar program in the UK, Blue Plaques are being awarded to Nancy Bird Walton and Joseph Laurie for their unique stories that are significant in our state’s history.

Nancy Bird Walton is the founder of the Australian Women Pilots’ Association with strong community ties as a pioneering aviator, while also being the first Australian woman to fly commercially.

Joseph Laurie migrated from Scotland in 1841 and became the first Post Master in Laurieton in 1875, becoming a pioneer of the timber industry when he started his mill in 1876, being the first to develop the export of processed timber from Australia.
The Port App, 20 April 2022.

Address:2 Ocean Avenue, Royal Hotel, Kew, 2439