Captain Hodson ("Hoddy") HowsePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

A cabinet containing memorabilia commemorates Captain Hodson Trevor ("Hoddy") Howse.

Hodson Howse was born in 1909 and in 1937 obtained his private pilot licence and bought a De Havilland DH60, and in the following year obtained his commerical pilot licence.  In 1939 he joined Australian National Airways (ANA) flying Douglas DC3`s.  On the outbreak of World War Two he joined QANTAS Empire Airways as a First Officer on Empire flying boats from Sydney to Karachi.

As the Japanese forces moved into South-East Asia, he particiapted in the evacuations from Rangoon, Singapore and Java. During World War Two, he carried supplies for United States forces between Brisbane and Darwin, and fly Catalinas to Sri Lanka.  He also flew Liberator and Lancasters from Australia to England.

After World War Two, he captained the new QANTAS Lockheed Super Constellation and was one of the first to fly the Boeing 707 for QANTAS.   From 1966 to 1979 he flew for a number of companies in Australia and New Guinea, and survived a horrendous crash in Papua New Guinea.  He died in 1988.

Address:7 Pathfinder Drive, Queensland Air Museum, Caloundra, 4551

Monument Type:Furniture