Smoky DawsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Evans OAM

The sculpture commemorates country music legend Smoky Dawson (19 March 1913 - 13 February 2008). He was widely touted as Australia's first singing cowboy. The plaque beside the statue commemorates the lives of both Smoky and his wife Dot who, with her creative flair and practical skills, played a major role in Smoky’s extraordinarily varied and successful career.

In 1952 he starred in his own radio show, The Adventures of Smoky Dawson echoeing that of Roy Rogers in the United States. The show stayed on the air for ten years and at its peak was broadcast on 69 stations across the country.

A long career of recording and performing followed his radio show, and he still enjoyed performing until he died. He was frequently recognized for his contributions to music and entertainment. In 1978 he was awarded an MBE for his services to country music. In 1983 he was named on the Australian Country Music Roll of Renown.

Address:Peel Street, Outside Council Offices, Tamworth, 2340

Artist:Tanya Bartlett (Newcastle, NSW)