Margaret CurranPrint Page Print this page

The Plaque was erected as a tribute to Margaret Curran who was a member of the Toowoomba Ladies Literary Society for 49 years and President for 31 years. The Toowoomba Ladies Literary Society were responsible for erecting the plaque.

Margaret Curran was born at Colinton near Esk in 1887 and was educated at the Ipswich Convent. She worked as an editor and journalist for Steering Wheel, was a sub-editor for the Toowoomba Chronicle, and for forty-five years edited the Country Woman and Producer`s Review. In 1928 she published a small collection of poetry with Carter Watson in Brisbane, The Wind Blows High and Low and Other Verses. Curran was a long term president of the Toowoomba Ladies Literary Society from 1933 to 1963. The Society played an important role in the cultural life of the city and organised annual pilgrimages in honour of George Essex Evans and Steele Rudd. During her time as president Curran was instrumental in organising a national campaign to erect a cairn marking the site of Steele Rudd`s birthplace in Drayton.

Address:618 Ruthven Street, Toowoomba City Library , Toowoomba, 4350

Sub-Theme:Arts