William Augustine O`CarrollPrint Page Print this page

William Augustine OCarroll Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Plaque erected by comrades in the press, commemorates Irishman William Augustine O`Carroll, editor of The Guardian and Moreton Bay Courier who died in 1885.

O`Carroll was a 'Young Irelander' in 1848 and joined the Fenians in 1858. He contributed to the Irish People a nationalist journal and became its editor. After the failure of the 'St Patrick Plot' of 1861, he fled Ireland with a price on his head. The family emigrated to Brisbane on the Chatsworth. He became editor of The Guardian and the Moreton Bay Courier from 1869 to 1883. When he died in 1885, his funeral cortege consisted of 62 vehicles with over 500 persons attending the graveside including colleagues from the Courier and Observer as well as Queensland literary staff and members of the Johnsonian Club of which he was a foundation member. The service was performed by Rev. Fr. James Benedict Breen, and his comrades erected a plaque to his memory on the back of his monument.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 7 Section 64 Grave 9, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066

In Memoriam,