Paul BodingtonPrint Page Print this page

A seat has been placed at the entrance to the Japanese Gardens at the Mt Coot-tha Botanic Gardens in memory of Paul Bodington an ABC Radio announcer who died in 2005 at the age of 44.

Bodington was part of 612 ABC Brisbane's breakfast program for five years, preparing unique snapshots of the people, places and events which shape south east Queensland. He also hosted the breakfast program in 2003.

He began his broadcasting career after qualifying from the Australian Film, Television and Radio School (AFTRS) in 1990. He spent seven years in commercial radio, working at stations in Toowoomba, Mt Isa and Innisfail.

Before entering radio, Bodington was a qualified carer for intellectually disabled people and, for several years, devoted himself to improving lives in Victoria and Queensland.

Address:Mount Cootha Road, Botanic Gardens, Japanese Gardens, Toowong, 4066

Monument Type:Seat