Steele RuddPrint Page Print this page

Steele Rudd Shingle Hut : 10-11-2010

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A replica of shingle hut erected at the site of the Rudd Homestead commemorates Steele Rudd. The 'selection' where the Rudd family settled was at Emu Creek (now East Greenmount).

Arthur Hoey Davis, who under the pseudonym of Steele Rudd, created Dad and Dave and the rest of the crew of the book On Our Selection, eked out a living from its nearby `selection.` Davis became the first chairman of the Cambooya Shire, fifteen years after introducing the characters of Snake Gully to Australian folklore.

An enthusiastic meeting, over which the Mayor of Toowoomba (Alderman J.D.Annard) presided was held at Greenmount on the 22nd July 1938 to consider suitably honouring the memory of the late " Steele Rudd" (Arthur Hoey Davis). Suggestions were made that a replica of the "shingle hut" should be placed at Emu Creek where Steele Rudd was educated, and that the actual memorial should be placed at the actual site of his home.  Finally a motion was approved that the memorial be established, and that the Cambooya Shire Council and all present be an executive committee to give effect to the movement.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 23rd July 1938.

Address:Steele Rudd Road, East Greenmount, 4359

Inscription in Proximity

This memorial post was chiselled and erected by Steele Rudd's brother ... Edward Davis at the age of 74 in 1938.