Stan CosterPrint Page Print this page

Stan Coster
Stan Coster

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The memorial commemorates country singer and songwriter Stan Coster.

Stan Coster's premier success was as a writer of bush ballads sung by other top acts. Well over 100 Coster titles have been recorded this way; from Slim Dusty to Johnny Chester. The Stan Coster Show first started playing the Tenthill Hotel back in the 1980s, the crowd swelling to the point that the pub couldn't hold the people.

After Stan passed away a long time friend and country music enthusiast Kevin Perks and a few locals got together to form the Lockyer / Darling Downs Stan Coster Memorial Committee with the intention to erect two memorial plaques to honour Stan. One in the car park area of the Tenthill hotel, and one in Centenary Park at Clifton.

Address:Mowen Street, Centenary Park, Clifton, 4680

Sub-Theme:Arts

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 4th April, 2000

This plaque was erected in memory of Stan Alfred Coster O.A.M.
27. 5. 1930 - 25. 3. 1997

Resting Lincoln Grove Memorial Gardens - Tamworth

True Australian bush legend
A man of quality, loyalty and solidarity
Prolific bush ballad song writer
Travelling man of verse, song, yarns and philosophy
A humble, but fiercely proud and principled man
A loved and loving family man

Stan Coster began his career in country music at the age of 25, writing songs about the bushland he loved so well. In 1979 he began recording and touring.  In the years that followed he was to achieve great success recording a total of 12 original albums.  The range of topics on which Stan wrote seemed endless.

1977 Inducted in the Hands of Fame at Tamworth.
1977 Golden Guitar "Three Rivers Hotel
1982 Songmaker Award for the Tamworth Songwriters` Association
1987 Gold Guitar "He`s a good bloke when he`s sober but"
1989  Awarded the Order of Australian Merit in the Queen`s Birthday honours,
1990  Elevated to the Roll of Renown,
1995  Golden Guitar "Lawson`s Loaded Dog".

These are awards and accolades he received.  If you were to ask him, he would say the greatest awards he achieved in his life were the love of his family and friends, the pleasure he gained from each and every town he played, his mates the country round, his yummy beer and the music he wrote and performed with such patriotic passion.

Stan was a simple man, gentle and honest, and he had a way of making everyone he met feel special.  He touched the lives of everyone who knew him.   Stan Coster, with wife Dottie and daughter Tracy, had a close association with the Darling Downs.  He penned several songs in this vicinity, and always stayed a while of his many visits here.   With Stan and Dottie Coster now both called home, through their love of live and family and bush ballad songs, they will live in our hearts forever.

"When all else has failed we know God will prevail"

This plaque was unveiled by
Brian Young, Singer/Songwriter on 6th April 2000, for the
Lockyer / Darling Downs Stan Coster Memorial Committee

Committee :  Kevin Perks, Marilyn Reimers, Arnie Schulz, Noel May, Daphne Gillam, Les Gillam, Debbie Counsell, Bill Maguire, Jason Maguire, Nola Lindemann, John Lindemann, Adrian Simmons, Daphne Reimers, Vincent Nugent