Steve IrwinPrint Page Print this page

Steve Irwin Tree
Steve Irwin Tree

A tree commemorates Steve Irwin who tragically died from a stingray barb in 2006.

The plaque and tree to Steve Irwin was erected in the Boonah Bicentennial Park in October 2006 by a group of John Denver enthusiasts who visit the Shire each year to plant trees and pay tribute to the late American singer and conservationist.

Stephen Robert "Steve" Irwin (1962 –  2006), nicknamed "The Crocodile Hunter", was an Australian wildlife expert, television personality, and conservationist. Irwin achieved worldwide fame from the television series The Crocodile Hunter, an internationally broadcast wildlife documentary series which he co-hosted with his wife Terri. Together, the couple also owned and operated Australia Zoo, founded by Irwin's parents in Beerwah, about 80 kilometres (50 mi) north of the Queensland capital city of Brisbane. Irwin died on 4 September 2006 after being pierced in the chest by a stingray barb while filming an underwater documentary film titled Ocean's Deadliest

Address:Boonah-Fassifern Road, Bi-Centennial Park, Boonah, 4310

Monument Type:Tree