Steve IrwinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The sculpture commemorates Steve Irwin "The Crocodile Hunter" who died tragically in 2006 after being pierced in the chest with a stingray barb.

Stephen Robert "Steve" Irwin (1962 – 2006), nicknamed "The Crocodile Hunter", was an Australian wildlife expert, television personality, and conservationist. Irwin achieved worldwide fame from the television series  The Crocodile Hunter  an internationally broadcastwildlife documentary  series which he co-hosted with his wife Terri.

Together, the couple also owned and operated Australia Zoo, founded by Irwin's parents in Beerwah.  Irwin died on 4 September 2006 after being pierced in the chest by a stingray barb while filming an underwater documentary film titled Oceans Deadliest.

Address:1638 Steve Irwin Way , Australia Zoo, Beerwah, 4415

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 15th November, 2007