LLoyd ReesPrint Page Print this page

LLoyd Reese Lookout : Feb 2014

The lookout commemorates landscape artist Lloyd Rees who lived and worked in the area.

Lloyd Frederic Rees AC CMG (17 March 1895 – 2 December 1988) was an Australian landscape painter who twice won the Wynne Prize for his landscape paintings.

Address:Middle Street, Lloyd Rees Lookout , McMahons Point, 2060

LLOYD REES LOOKOUT

Lloyd Rees (1895-1988) artist and one of Sydney's finest landscape painters, lived and worked in the McMahons Point area from 1931 to 1934. He lived with his wife, Marjory, first at "Moana", 51 East Crescent Street and then at "Keanah", 26 East Crescent Street.

The drawings of Sydney Harbour and the surrounding neighbourhood of McMahons Point helped to establish his reputation as an artist. He returned to work here in the 1940s and 1950s and his Wynne Prize-winning painting The Harbour from McMahons Point is of the view from this spot.

This Lookout honours his name and the time he spent on this side of the Harbour creating an important pictorial record of our changing landscape.

North Sydney Council

North Shore Historical Society 1996.