Neville ShutePrint Page Print this page

The garden commemorates Neville Shute, the author of "A Town Like Alice".

Nevil Shute Norway (17 January 1899 – 12 January 1960) was a popular British novelist and a successful aeronautical engineer. He used Nevil Shute as his pen name. In the 1950s and '60s he was one of the world's best-selling popular novelists. He had a brief career as a racing driver in Australia between 1956 and 1958, driving a white XK140 Jaguar. Some of this experience found its way into his book On the Beach.

Many of his books were filmed, including Lonely Road, Pied Piper, On the Beach (in 1959 and also in 2000), No Highway (in 1951) and A Town Like Alice (in 1956). The last was serialised for Australian television in 1981.

Location

Address:Gregory & Leichhardt Terrace, Public Library, Nevil Shute Memorial Garden, Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

Monument Type:Garden