Caroline CarletonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

An obelisk commemorates Caroline Carleton, authoress of the Song of Australia.  It was placed by her admirers in the cemetery in 1923.  Her grave is elsewhere in the cemetery and she was buried 12 July 1874. In 1959 the obelisk was removed from the cemetery and is now located in the grounds of the Wallaroo Town Hall in Irwin Street.

At the second anniversary of the Gawler Institute in October 1859 a `Song of Australia` competition was held with prizes of ten guineas for the best words and the best music. Of the 96 poetic competitors, Mrs Caroline Carleton (1819-1874) won the prize for her five verses.

The unveiling of the memorial to Mrs Caroline J. Carleton, the authoress of "The Song of Australia," took place on Sunday afternoon at the Wallaroo cemetery in the presence of a large concourse of people. The day was a typical Australian summer day, and several of the speakers referred to this fact and its special significance with the language of the poem.

The Mayor said they had met to perform a long deferred duty, that of perpetuating the memory of the lady (Mrs Carleton) who composed that glorious song of Australia, which has been rightly termed "the National Song of Australia." As they were aware the deceased lady was interred in the Wallaroo cemetery in 1874.  It was not until late years that this was generally known. Some three or four years ago a movement was initiated to erect a memorial. Owing to various causes the project lapsed. About 12 months ago he brought the matter before his council, and he was pleased to say that as patriotic men they took it up whole-heartedly. A committee was formed, comprising members of the council and other public gentlemen, with representatives from the Australian Natives Association, and Mr J. F. Herbert as hon. secretary.

The secretary of the committee Mr. J. F. Herbert read a biographical sketch of the late Mrs Carleton composed by Mrs Willet Bevan, of Gawler, and recently published in the "Register." The Mayoress (Mrs W. F. Errington), in appropriate terms then unveiled the memorial, and the school children and the assemblage, led by the Wallaroo town band, sang "The Song of Australia."
The Kadina and Wallaroo Times (SA), 28 November 1923.

Address:Irwin Street, Grounds of Wallaroo Town Hall , Wallaroo, 5556

Sub-Theme:Arts
Designer:Mr A. S. Tillett (S.A. Monumental Works)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th November, 1923

In memory of Mrs Caroline Carleton

The authoress of the "Song of Australia" who was interred in this cemetery on July 12th 1874

Aged 54 years.

Erected by her admirers
November 1923.

There is a land where summer skies are gleaming with a thousand dyes.
Blending in witching harmonies, in harmonies, and grassy knoll and forest height.
Are flushing in the rosy light, and all above is azure bright.
Australia. Australia. Australia !

Left Side Inscription
This memorial was unveiled on this site by H. E. the Governor, Air Vice-Marshall Sir R. A. George, K.C.V.O., K.B.E., C.B., K.C.M.G. on 22nd October 1959, on the occasion of the centenary of the "Song Of Australia."
Source: SAM, MA