May GibbsPrint Page Print this page

May Gibbs
May Gibbs

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A commemorative monument to May Gibbs MBE, author of `Snugglepot and Cuddlepie' whose first Australian home was near this site.

Cecilia May Gibbs MBE (17 January 1877 – 27 November 1969) was an Australian children's author, illustrator, and cartoonist. She is best known for her gumnut babies (also known as "bush babies" or "bush fairies"), and the book Snugglepot and Cuddlepie.

In 1916 she published Gumnut Babies, the first of the Gumnut books she had written and illustrated. She also wrote other books, sold book-marks, small calendars and other novelties with gumnut and blossom babies. Her readers reacted to her `sense of fun` and surprised her publishers, Angus and Robertson Ltd, by scooping up 17,000 copies of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie (1918) on its first release.

Address:Cowell Road, 10 kilometres from Cowell, Cowell, 5602

Sub-Theme:Arts