Joseph FurphyPrint Page Print this page

The bas relief in the grounds of the school he attended commemorates author, Joseph Furphy.  Unveiled by Vance Palmer, it  was initiated by Kate Baker who helped form the Joseph Furphy Memorial Committee. Joseph Furphy is famous as one of Australia’s most talented early authors.

Under the pen name of Tom Collins he wrote books, “Such as Life” and “Rigby’s Romance”. These books were said to be unique in Australian Literature and his work was highly praised by overseas critics. He also wrote short stories and a volume of poems. It is said that on the 26th September 1843, in a wattle and daub shack which was on the site of the present school, Joseph Furphy was born. It is believed he was the first European child to be born in the Yering District.

Address:35 Symond Street, Primary School, Yarra Glen, 3775

Designer:Wallace Anderson