Ada CambridgePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates writer Ada Cambridge (1844 –1926).

Ada Cambridge was a Victorian novelist and diarist. The wife of a vicar she followed her husband around various postings in country Victoria before ending up at the Holy Trinity parish in Williamstown. Her best known work is "Thirty Years in Australia" which details her busy life as a vicars wife and the many hardships she endured.

Sponsored by the Lindsay Gordon Lovers' Society of Melbourne, a memorial tablet in honor of the late Ada Cambridge will be unveiled in the Williamstown Town Hall on the afternoon of Sunday, 15th inst.  Ada Cambridge, one of Australia's most prolific and popular novel writers, lived for many years in Williamstown. As wife of Rev. George Cross, vicar of Holy Trinity Church of England, she was well known locally, and is remembered by many people in the district today. Miss Kate Baker, O.B.E., whose plaque is in the North Williamstown State school, remembers her as a regular visitor to the Mechanics' Institute, and Professor Morris-Miller has devoted much space to her in his bibliography. The plaque is the work of the famous sculptor, Wallace Anderson, and is being erected by the Lindsay Gordon Society, whose object is to spread a knowledge and love of Australian literature. The ceremony will be in the hands of literary and other people. All interested will be cordially welcome.
Williamstown Chronicle (Vic), 6 December 1946.

Address:104 Ferguson Street, Williamstown Town Hall, Williamstown, 3016